Regional Contacts

Regional parent leaders are actively involved in planning student outings in their own Georgia region. They are passionate about helping new or struggling Learning Coaches be the best they can be! Regional communication and activities for students and parents/Learning Coaches can be found in the region's Facebook group or by emailing the regional parent leaders.

The Georgia Cyber Academy (GCA) Parent-Teacher-Student Organization (PTSO) FACEBOOK GROUPS are closed groups. These groups are not sponsored or monitored by GCA/K12 staff but by parent volunteers through our PTSO.. They are used as a support resource for GCA families.

If you are interested in volunteer opportunities with our school, please fill out our volunteer survey and someone will contact you with further details. 

 


 

Facebook IconClick the links for the GCA PTSO Facebook Region Groups:

 

 

Facebook IconClick the links for the GCA PTSO Facebook Statewide Groups:

 


 

Region Leads

OPEN, Region Chair: gcaptsoregchair@gmail.com

Region 1 

Lead—Alesia Silcox, Donna Lowery
Contact information gcaptsoregion1@gmail.com
Co-Lead: Rachel Brock, Brooke Gorham, Frances Howell

Region 2 

Lead—Lisa Mosley
Contact Information gcaptsoregion2@gmail.com
Co-Lead: OPEN

Region 3 

Lead—Tan Marks
Contact Information gcaptsoregion3@gmail.com
Co-Leads: Rachel Brock, Lauren Shroyer, Suriya "Manju" Weerasekara

Region 4 

Lead—Donna Blair
Contact Information ptsoregion4@gmail.com
Co-Lead: OPEN

Region 5 

Lead—Crystal Daniels
Contact Information gcaptsoregion5@gmail.com
Co-Lead: Melissa Page

Region 6 

Lead—Tara Baldwin
Contact Information region6gcaptso@gmail.com
Co-Lead: OPEN

 

Region 7 

Lead—Kathy Jackson
Contact Information ptsoregion7@gmail.com
Co-Lead: Krista Beeland-Fields

Region 8

Lead—Becky Dansby, Tia Jenks
Contact Information gcaptsoregion8@gmail.com
Co-Lead: OPEN

Region 9 

Lead—Barbara Maddox
Contact Information gcaptsoregion9@gmail.com 
Co-Lead : Adina Thomas

Region 10 

Lead—Lyn Manley
Contact Information gcaptsoregion10@gmail.com
Co-Leads : OPEN

Region 11 

Lead—Victoria Cantey
Contact Information gcaptsoregion11@gmail.com
Co-Lead : Karen Troup

Region 12 

Lead—OPEN
Contact Information gcaptsoregion12@gmail.com
Co-Lead : Sherry Hoffman

 


 

Regional In-Person Events

Social and academic outings are planned by teachers and parents all across the state. Teacher-led events are located on the GCA Event Calendar by region. Click here for a schedule of parent-led events. The regional parent calendar can also be found on the first of every month on the GCA Event Calendar.

 


 

List of Counties by Region

Region 1

Includes the following counties: Bartow, Catoosa, Chattooga, Dade, Fannin, Floyd, Gilmer, Gordon, Haralson, Murray, Paulding, Pickens, Polk, Walker, and Whitfield.

Region 2

Includes the following counties: Banks, Dawson, Forsyth, Franklin, Habersham, Hall, Hart, Lumpkin, Rabun, Stephens, Towns, Union, and White.

Region 3

Includes the following counties: Cherokee, Clayton, Cobb, DeKalb, Douglas, Fayette, Fulton, Gwinnett, Henry, and Rockdale.

Region 4

Includes the following counties: Butts, Carroll, Coweta, Heard, Lamar, Meriwether, Pike, Spalding, Troup, and Upson.

Region 5

Includes the following counties: Barrow, Clarke, Elbert, Greene, Jackson, Jasper, Madison, Morgan, Newton, Oconee, Oglethorpe, and Walton.

Region 6

Includes the following counties: Baldwin, Bibb, Crawford, Houston, Jones, Monroe, Peach, Pulaski, Putnam, Twiggs, and Wilkinson.

Region 7

Includes the following counties: Burke, Columbia, Glascock, Hancock, Jefferson, Jenkins, Lincoln, McDuffie, Richmond, Screven, Taliaferro, Warren, Washington, and Wilkes.

Region 8

Includes the following counties: Chattahoochee, Clay, Crisp, Dooly, Harris, Macon, Marion, Muscogee, Quitman, Randolph, Schley, Stewart, Sumter, Talbot, Taylor and Webster.

Region 9

Includes the following counties: Appling, Bleckley, Candler, Dodge, Emanuel, Evans, Jeff Davis, Johnson, Laurens, Montgomery, Tattnall, Telfair, Toombs, Treutlen, Wayne, Wheeler, and Wilcox.

Region 10

Includes the following counties: Baker, Calhoun, Colquitt, Decatur, Dougherty, Early, Grady, Lee, Miller, Mitchell, Seminole, Terrell, Thomas, and Worth.

Region 11

Includes the following counties: Atkinson, Bacon, Ben Hill, Berrien, Brantley, Brooks, Charlton, Clinch, Coffee, Cook, Echols, Irwin, Lanier, Lowndes, Pierce, Tift, Turner, and Ware.

Region 12

Includes the following counties: Bryan, Bulloch, Camden, Chatham, Effingham, Glynn, Liberty, Long, and McIntosh.